Privacy Notice

 

Confidante is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy details the basis upon which we may collect and/or process your personal information.

 

Confidante is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner as a data controller pursuant to the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, in addition to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) where applicable.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, the Data Controller of Confidante is Advocate Carly James, c/o Confidante (Family Law), PO Box 110, Jersey, JE4 9QB.

 

All questions, comments and requests regarding this policy should be addressed to Advocate Carly James, at the above address.

 

Personal data

 

We collect your personal information when you provide it to us. “Personal Information” is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you as an individual and may include:

 

  • Personal identification information, such as full name, date of birth, passport, driving licence or other photographic identity details, IP address, politically exposed person status or other information in the public domain;
  • Company or organisation details, including professional and employment information (which may include your level of education, professional qualifications, employer’s name and details of directorships or other offices you may hold);
  • Contact information including postal address, email address and any telephone number(s);
  • Demographic information such as postcode;
  • Financial information, including sources of wealth, your assets, bank details and credit history;
  • Information pertinent to fulfilling our legal services on an individuals or organisations behalf; and
  • Information we collect automatically through cookies and similar tracking technologies through our website, mobile applications or other online services.

 

We may also require personal data defined as “special category data” for specific and limited purposes. We will only process special categories of information where we have obtained your express consent or are otherwise lawfully permitted to do so. This may include, but is not limited to race or ethnic origin, religious, political or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, criminal records and physical or psychological health details or medical conditions.

 

We may also require personal data relating to your dependents.

 

Your personal data is made up of all the personal information and documentation we collect and hold about you including information and documentation you give to us, we receive from third parties, we learn about you through our relationship with you and gather from publicly available sources, such as the media, company registers and online search engines.

 

We will require certain personal data in order to properly provide you with advice and/ or assistance through legitimate interest.

 

We may collate information about your visits to and use of this website. This does not identify you individually and relates solely to information such as IP address, browser type, referral source (e.g. social media), length of visit and pages visited. This information is only used as an analytical tool to improve the user experience to our website.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

 

Personal data will be retained for a period of 11 years (which enables us to comply with our own legal and professional obligations).

 

Your rights

 

The firm has a legal obligation to ensure that the personal information provided to us is kept accurate and up to date. Please ensure that any update to your personal information is communicated to us in writing in order that we can update our records.

 

You have a number of rights in relation to the information that we hold about you. These rights include:

 

  • the right to access information we hold about you and to obtain information about how we process it;
  • (where we rely on consent) the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information which you can do at any time. We may continue to process your information if we have another legitimate reason or legal obligation for doing so;
  • in some circumstances, the right to receive certain information you have provided to us in an electronic format and / or request that we transmit it to a third party;
  • the right to request that we rectify your information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in some circumstances, the right to request that we erase your information. We may continue to retain your information if we are entitled or required to retain it;
  • the right to request that we restrict our processing of your information in some circumstances. There may be situations where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our processing of your information but we are entitled to continue processing your information and / or to refuse that request.

 

If you would like to discuss or exercise the rights you may have, you can contact us via the details above.

 

Security

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

 

Sharing with third parties

 

From time to time we may need to share your personal data with third parties but we shall not do so except:

 

  • where we have your express permission;
  • where it is required for the services we provide for you;
  • where we are required to by law and by law enforcement agencies, judicial bodies, government entities, tax authorities or regulatory bodies around the world;
  • in the event we may need to instruct debt collection agencies; or
  • where it is permitted by law, it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, and it is not inconsistent with the purposes listed above.

 

Data Protection Authority

 

Should any concerns or complaints remain unresolved by any member of the firm you are entitled to contact the Office of the Information Commissioner at their current postal address of 2nd Floor, 5 Castle St, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3BT.

 

The Commissioner may be contacted by email at the following address: enquiries@oicjersey.org

 

Changes to this Policy

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and we encourage you to review this page periodically. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the personal information that you have provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear manner on our website. By continuing to use Our Website and services you will be deemed to have accepted any changes.

Did you know that we offer Family Mediation services?

To find out more about Family Mediation click here or schedule a call here.